What's new
[…] defendant "(1) knowingly made a (2) false (3) material declaration (4) under oath (5)
in a proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States."
The courts generally favor the encapsulation from United States v. Dunnigan to
describe the elements of Section 1621: "A witness testifying under oath or
affirmation violates this section if she gives false testimony concerning a material
matter with the willful intent to provide false testimony, rather than as a result of
confusion, mistake, or faulty memory."
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury:
"Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury,
and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both",
18 U.S.C. 1622.
The false statement statute, 18 U.S.C. 1001, is closely akin to the perjury
statutes. It outlaws false statements in any matter within the jurisdiction of a federal
agency or department, a kind of perjury with oath prohibition.
 
Thunder said: